Kristy Andersen of Bay Bottom News,

Credits

Zora Neale Hurston: Jump at the Sun

A Co-Production of Bay Bottom News and Thirteen/WNET’s PBS’ American Masters series

Underwritten by
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting
National Endowment for the Humanities
National Endowment for the Arts
Ford Foundation
Southern Humanities Media Fund
Florida Division of Cultural Affairs
Maryland Humanities Council
National Black Programming Consortium
Humanities Council South Carolina
New York Council for the Humanities
Humanities Council of Washington DC
Louisiana Endowment for the Humanities
Humanities Tennessee
Alabama Humanities Foundation
North Carolina Humanities Council

Produced & Written by
Kristy Andersen

Directed by
Sam Pollard

Editor:
Marian Sears Hunter

This film could not have been possible without the help and support of the Zora Neale Hurston Trust

Narrator:
S. Epatha Merkerson

Zora Neale Hurston:
Kim Brockington

Mary Margaret McBride:
Marceline Hugot

Associate Producer:
Sharon La CruIse

Original Score:
Don Vappie

Online Editor:
David Dawkins

Sound Effects:
David Browning

Audio Mix:
Allan Guss

WEAF RADIO REENACTMENTS
Production Manager:  Booker T. Mattison
Camera:  Matthew Clark
Sound:  Ian Piggot, Mark Bovos
Set:  Musa Design
Props:  Paradox Designs
Makeup:  Emma Therese
Wardrobe:  Moira Shaughnassey
Best Boy/Electric:  Matthew Craig
Best Boy/Grip:  Matthew Hale
Gaffer:  Michael McDonaugh
Script Supervisor:  Susan Chiu
Studio:  Paris Studios
Boom:  Oliver James
Key Grip:  Brian McKee
First Assistant Camera:  Craig Pressgrove
Second Assistant Camera:  Jason Brignola
Location Camera:  Ryan Richmond
Catering: Sherron Hamilton

Voice of Victor:
Frank Robertson

Victor Recordist:
Danny Harmon

Production Assistants:
Aaron Blanda, Andre Sutherland, Daniel Lir, Dror Amado, Michael Jackson, Stacy Holman, Tami Sylvester, Tamir Muhamad

FLORIDA REENACTMENTS
Camera: Eric Jones
Sound: Aaron Shedlock
Production Assistants: Walter Niles & Monica Sly
Dramatic Coach: Bob Devin Jones
City of Eatonville:James Tokley, Margaret Cyrise, Neville Mitchel, James Washington, Adria Tucker-Johnson, James West, Glenda Haussey

Props:
Mitt Rordan, Robert Most, Margaret Cyrise, Mike Clark

INTERVIEWS
Producers:
Kristy Andersen, Sam Pollard,Stephen Stept, Denise Green, Julie Dash
Camera:
Bobby Shepard, Ronald Gray, Thomas Burns, Eric Jones, Bill Mills, Brian Gurley
Assistant Camera:
Aurora Aguero, Bret Lanius, Sylvia Jackson, Marie Pedersen
Sound:
Sekou Shepard, Peter Redding, Drew Ponder,  Juan Rodriguez, JT Takagi, Andy Edelman, Jonathan Weaver, Peter Bettendorff, Jay Streat, Rob Whitehurst, Michael Barnitt & Bilagaana Recording Co.

Production Assistants:
Kathleen Donaghy, Roxanne Yamashiro, Lila Hicks, Caricia Belkhaus, Randy Harrison, Matt London, Elaine Beery, Mark Scufrari, Claudette Green

Narration Consultants:
Doc Jarden, Susan Edwards

Post Production:
Code 16 Radical Avid, Duart

Assistant Editors:
Aljernon Tunsil, Roxanne Yamashiro, Matt London, John Pierce, Danielle Whiteside

Graphics:
Steven Kutny, Victoria Nece, Elaine Simmons, Peter Haas, Daniel Spangler

Archivists:
Katy Mostoller/Polly Pettit, Anthony Hurley

Narrator Consultants:
Safia McClinton, Stephanie Berry

Production Services:
WEDU, LA Digital, Spectrum Productions, Bilagaana Recording Co., WestEnd Recording, Vaughn Communications, Cosmic Blender, Matlin Recording, Progressive Music & Media, Joey Abisso

DVD production:
Magno International, Chris Laskey, Joaquin Perez, Bison Disc, Shooting Stars

Film Processing:
Duart, Crawford Communications

Photo Processing:
Bob Bagget Photography

Drum Music SFX:
Myron Jackson

Research:
Cary Beth Cryor, Georgia de la Garza, Ann Boyd, Barbara Speisman, Kathleen Donaghy, Sarah Stevenson

Tape Transcription:
Heider Secretarial, Marian Luett, Lorna Wilson, Anders Scherberger, Lauri Hicks

Casting:
Aisha Coley

Talent:
Gersh Agency, Fifi Oscard Agency, Silvert Massetti & Szatmary

Animation:
The Molecule, Charles Greacen Illustrations & Graphics

Web Design:
New Tricks, Missing Pixel

Accounting:
Pat Wolfe

Legal:
David Lubell

Consultants:
Stetson Kennedy, Idella Parker, Wade Davis, Winnifred Clarke, Patrick Duval, Wylester Caynon, Everette Hurston, Joe Wickham, Alex Rivera, Horace Gray

Advisors:
Beverly Guy-Sheftal, Ruthe T. Sheffey, Alan Lomax, Wayne Flynt, Daniel Williams, Leah Atkins, Thomas Battle, Donna Wells, Ethelbert Miller, John Lowe, David Estes, Milly Vappie, Charles Crawford, Steve Ross, Jessie Carnie Smith, Laurence Avery, Tom Johnson, Steve Hoffius, Emory Campbell, Kathleen Ochshorn, Sandra Thompson

Fiscal Sponsors:
Image Film & Video, Florida Historical Society, Women Make Movies, Auburn Center for the Arts & Humanities, African-American Writers Guild

SPECIAL THANKS:
Sandra Christie, Frank Orser, Claudette Green, Anna Chairitakes, Victoria Sanders Literary Agency, Lois Gaston, Leonora Costanza, Tanya Wilkins, Between the Covers Books, Chapel Hill Rare Books, Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books, Richard Neuman, Pam Webb, Tuskegee Library, Tom Scherberger, Florida State Fairgrounds, Cracker Country, Mark Terry

Archives:
Alan Lomax Archives
Association for Cultural Equity
Addison Scurlock Collection
Afro-American Newspaper
Archives of Traditional Music
American Philosophical Society
American Legion Magazine
American Jewish Archives
Archives of Appalachia
Avalon Archives
BBC
Beinecke Library
Harry Belafonte
Jane Belo Estate
Blackside
Boston University
Bruce Nugent Estate
Schuyler Chapin
Clara Williams
Continuum International Publishing Group
Dolores Sheen
Dorothy West Estate
Douris UK Ltd
F.I.L.M.
Florida State Archives
Ft. Pierce Chronicle
Louis Wolfson II Florida Moving Image Archives
Arnold Genthe Collection
Georgetown
Getty Images
Rex Hardy
Louise Thompson
Harper Collins
Harper & Row
Melville Herskovits
Howard University
Historic Films
Indiana University
Insititute for Intercultural Studies
Jacksonville Historical Society
J. M. Dent & Company
JD Williams Library
John Allen
American Folklore Society
Library of Congress
LIFE magazine
Lippincott Publishers
Louisiana State Archives WWL Collection
MacDonald & Associates
Mary Margaret McBride Estate
Maria Elena Rico Covarrubias
The Miami Herald
Ms. Magazine
NAACP
National Archives
New York Public Library
New York Herald Tribune
New York World Telegram
Prentiss Taylor
Princeton University
Producers Library Service
Radcliffe
Alex Rivera
Rollins College
Mary Rose Barnes
Saturday Evening Post
Saturday Review
Scribners Publisher
Sheen Foundation
Smithsonian Human Studies Film Archives
Story Magazine
Theatre Magazine
University of Florida
University of Kansas
University of Mississippi
University of South Carolina
Van Vechten Trust
Washington University
WPA Film Library
Zora Neale Hurston Trust

AMERICAN MASTERS
Series Office Manager
Ben Beshaw

Series Production Coordinator
Nicole London, Elizabeth Kosakowska

Series Theme Music Composed by
Thomas Wagner

Series Title Designed by
B. T. Whitehill

Music Services
John Adams, Rosie Fishel

Series Production Manager
Jane Buckwalter

Business Affairs
Roberta Lynn Tross, Shari LaPayover

Series Publicist
Thirteen/WNET New York’s Communications Group

Supervising Producer
Julie Sacks

Series Producer
Prudence Glass

Executive Producer
Susan Lacy

This program was co-produced by Bay Bottom News and Thirteen/WNET’s American Masters which are solely responsible for its content.

A Production of Bay Bottom News and Thirteen/WNET New York’s American Masters

© Bay Bottom News 2008

Did we forget your credit?  Please contact us and let us know (baybottomnews@gmail.com)